What Is Wire Fraud?
[…] What Are the Federal Wire Fraud Laws?
At the federal level, the criminal offense of wire fraud is governed by 18 U.S.C. 1343 which requires the following four elements:
- That the defendant voluntarily and intentionally devised or participated in a scheme to defraud another out of money or something of value
- That the defendant did so with the intent to defraud
- That it was reasonably foreseeable that interstate wire communications would be used
- That interstate wire communications were in fact used
What Are the Florida Wire Fraud Laws?
In the State of Florida, Section 817.034 of the Florida Statutes, commonly known as “the Florida Communications Fraud Act,” governs the crime of communications (wire) fraud. That statute defines communication fraud as follows:
“Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and, in furtherance of that scheme, communicates with any person with intent to obtain property from that person is guilty, for each such act of communication, of communications fraud.”
What Are the Penalties for a Federal Wire Fraud Conviction?
If convicted of wire fraud in a federal and/or state prosecution, you face serious potential consequences. Wire fraud is charged as a Class C felony by the U.S. federal government.